Final MOL_people for Green Space
[…] The construction of more

apartments than financially necessary in Pier 6 violates the Project’s objective of minimal

development and is inconsistent with the GPP.

ARGUMENT

I. PETITIONERS ARE ENTITLED TO A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

CPLR § 6301 provides in relevant part: “A temporary restraining order may be granted

pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable

injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be

had.” CPLR § 6313 also provides that “[i]f, on a motion, for a preliminary injunction, the

plaintiff shall show that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the

defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order may be granted

without notice.” Yonkers Racing Corp. v. Catskill Regional Off-Track Betting Corp., 143

A.D.2d 345, 346, 532 N.Y.S.2d 407, 408 (2d Dep’t 1988) recognized that a temporary

restraining order is “premised on a demonstration that ‘immediate and irreparably injury, loss or