Embed Size (px)
[…] in doing so, improperly conflated the protections afforded by automatic line leak
detector testing with those underlying the annual line tightness testing or monthly
monitoring requirement. As a result, according to the Region, the ALJ
underestimated the potential for harm. Id. at 84-90. For the following reasons,
the Board disagrees.
Under the Consolidated Rules of Practice that govern this proceeding,
40 C.F.R. part 22, a presiding officer is responsible for assessing a penalty based
on the evidence in the record and the penalty criteria set forth in the relevant
statute. 40 C.F.R. § 22.27(b). The presiding officer must “explain in detail in the
initial decision how the penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria”
set forth in the statute. Id. In addition, the Consolidated Rules of Practice require
presiding officers to consider any EPA-issued, statute-specific civil penalty
guidelines. Id. Thus, in cases where a presiding officer has provided a reasonable