Embed Size (px)
[…] C. Final Penalty Assessment: Adding Count 2 Penalty
In Part IV.A.2, the Board concluded that Mr. Chase failed to conduct an
annual test of the operation of the automatic line leak detector for underground
piping for two USTs at Service Station I from April 22, 2010, to September 7,
2010 as required by 40 C.F.R. §§ 280.41(b)(1)(i) and 280.44(a), reversing the
ALJ’s decision on this issue. In the interests of administrative efficiency, the
Board will assess a penalty for this violation rather than remanding this case for
the ALJ to calculate a penalty. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (providing that Board
“may assess a penalty that is higher or lower than the amount recommended” by
the ALJ).
The Region’s proposed penalty calculation for this violation, for the most
part, reasonably applies the UST Penalty Policy. The Region calculated the
economic benefit for the second violation to be $75. Aug. 9, 2012 Sacker Decl.