Embed Size (px)
[…] 2012 Order excluding evidence of Respondents’ alleged inability to pay, finding that the
Respondents’ motion had merely reiterated their earlier arguments and that “[t]he
Respondents [did] not assert that there were any errors of fact or law in the ruling, and
[did] not assert that there were any changes in relevant law or factual circumstances since
the ruling.” Init. Dec. at 5.
474 ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS
VOLUME 16
notice or by rule”). All matters in controversy must be established by a
preponderance of the evidence. 40 C.F.R. § 22.24(b). The complainant has the
burdens of presentation and persuasion to prove that “the violation occurred as set
forth in the complaint and that the relief sought is appropriate.” Id. § 22.24(a).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Liability Issues
1. Respondents Are Liable Under Counts 1, 2, 18, and 19 for
Failing to Conduct Certain Required Leak Detection Tests
On appeal, Respondents first challenge the ALJ’s conclusion that they