Embed Size (px)
[…] at 1 & attach. C (Apr. 6, 2010) (containing revisions to the adjusted penalty policy
matrices based on the EPA’s inflation rule) [hereinafter Revised Matrices
Guidance].
III. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate this civil penalty appeal under
Section 9006 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6991e, and sections
22.1(a)(4) and 22.30(a) of EPA’s Consolidated Rules of Practice, 40 C.F.R.
part 22. The Board reviews a presiding officer’s factual and legal conclusions on
a de novo basis. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (the Board shall “adopt, modify, or set
aside” the presiding officer’s findings of fact and conclusions of law or exercise
of discretion); see Administrative Procedure Act § 8(b), 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“[o]n
appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers [that]
it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on
5 The ALJ also denied Respondents’ motion for reconsideration of the June 28,
2012 Order excluding evidence of Respondents’ alleged inability to pay, finding that the
Respondents’ motion had merely reiterated their earlier arguments and that “[t]he