• Upload
[…] • Scope of judicial review of NEPA. Judicial review was established under the auspices

of the APA (Blue Ocean Preservation Society v. Watkins, 1991; Calvert Cliffs Coordinating Commission v. United States Atomic Energy Commission, 1971; Sierra Club, Illinois Chapter v. U.S. Department of Transportation, 1997). In addition, the

8

Page 13: FINAL REPORT FEASIBILITY OF PROTECTING ...virginiadot.org/vtrc/main/online_reports/pdf/04-r29.pdfFINAL REPORT FEASIBILITY OF PROTECTING CORRIDORS THROUGH THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL

CEQ explicitly authorizes judicial review of RODs and FONSIs where 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 states: “It is the Council’s intention that judicial review of agency compliance with these regulations not occur before an agency has filed the final EIS, or has made a final FONSI (when such a finding will result in action affecting the environment), or takes action that will result in irreparable injury.” However judicial review of NEPA decisions is limited to determining whether the agency’s decision was “arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” (Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 1989; 5 U.S.C. § 7062A).