Final Report Jury Innovations Committee Judicial Management Council Supreme Court of Florida May 2001
[…] Judicial Management Council Jury Innovations Committee

In-Court Recommendations (Voir Dire-Verdict) Page 46

Note-Taking By Jurors

18 Jurors in both civil and criminal trials should be permitted totake notes and be advised they may do so. This right should beincorporated into the rules of civil and criminal procedure. Suchrules would clarify that juror notes may be taken with them fromthe courtroom to the jury room. These notes may be shared withother jurors, but must be destroyed after the verdict is delivered. Appropriate jury instructions must be given.

Discussion: Section 40.50 (2), Florida Statutes, provides:

In any civil action which the court determines is likely to exceed5 days, the court shall instruct that the jurors may take notesregarding the evidence and keep the notes to refresh theirmemory and to use during recesses and deliberations. Thecourt may provide materials suitable for this purpose. The courtshould emphasize the confidentiality of the notes. After the juryhas rendered its verdict, any notes shall be collected by thebailiff or clerk who shall promptly destroy them.

The Florida Supreme Court recently (July 6, 2000) issued an opinionadopting new standard jury instructions in civil cases relating to note-taking by jurors.