Final Report Jury Innovations Committee Judicial Management Council Supreme Court of Florida May 2001
[…] Judicial Management Council Jury Innovations Committee

In-Court Recommendations (Voir Dire-Verdict) Page 40

Questions by Jurors

16 Jurors in both civil and criminal trials should be permitted to submit tothe judge written questions to be asked of witnesses by the judge. Thejudge has the discretion to determine which jury questions are to beasked of witnesses. The Supreme Court should incorporate this rightinto the rules of civil and criminal procedure.

Discussion: Section 40.50, Florida Statutes, which became effective on October 1, 1999,and which applies to civil cases only, provides in relevant part:

(3) The court shall permit jurors to submit to the court written questionsdirected to witnesses or to the court. The court shall give counsel anopportunity to object to such questions outside the presence of thejury. The court may, as appropriate, limit the submission of questionsto witnesses.

(4) The court shall instruct the jury that any questions directed to witnessesor the court must be in writing, unsigned, and given to the bailiff. If thecourt determines that the juror’s question calls for admissible evidence,the question may be asked by court or counsel in the court’s discretion. Such question may be answered by stipulation or other appropriatemeans, including, but not limited to, additional testimony upon suchterms and limitations as the court prescribes. If the court determinesthat the juror’s question calls for inadmissible evidence, the questionshall not be read or answered. If the court rejects a juror’s question,the court should tell the jury that trial rules do not permit somequestions and that the jurors should not attach any significance to thefailure of having their question asked.

There are no reported cases interpreting this statute. However, prior to theenactment of this statute, Florida courts addressed the issue of whether topermit jurors to ask questions of witnesses.