Final Report Jury Innovations Committee Judicial Management Council Supreme Court of Florida May 2001
[…] Employer Notification Form

[Suggested Format]

Dear Employer:

This letter is to notify you that [Juror Name] [î is currently serving/î has served /î isscheduled to serve] on jury duty in ___________________County. Florida’s term of juryservice is one day or through the completion of one trial. Most trials in Florida last three daysor less. While we are sure that you share the belief that jury service is indispensable to and anessential ingredient of our judicial system, we feel obligated to inform you of certain provisionsin Florida law which may relate to your employee’s juror service.

Section 40.271, Florida Statutes, provides that “no person summoned to serve on anygrand or petit jury in this state, or accepted to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, shallbe dismissed from employment for any cause because of the nature or length of service uponsuch jury.” Section 40.271 further states that “threats of dismissal from employment for anycause, by an employer or his or her agent to any person summoned for jury service in this state,because of the nature or length of service upon such jury may be deemed a contempt of thecourt from which the summons issued.”