See Standards of Judicial Administration § 8. After the judge concludesthe initial examination, counsel for both parties have the right to conductquestioning for the purpose of "enabl[ing] counsel to intelligently exercise bothperemptory challenges and challenges for cause." C.C.P. § 222.5.

As a result of Proposition 115, enacted in 1990, voir dire in criminalcases is conducted exclusively by the court except "upon a showing of goodcause," in which case the court may permit counsel to supplement theexamination. C.C.P. § 223. Although the parties still have the right to exerciseperemptory challenges in criminal cases, "[e]xamination of prospective jurorsshall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause." C.C.P.§ 223. See Copley v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 77, 83 n.5. Because of these changes in the law, voir dire in criminal cases has generally