44444444444444444444

E. Simplification of Jury Instructions

As the Supreme Court explained in Sparf v. United States (1895) 156U.S. 52, “it is the duty of juries in criminal cases to take the law from the courtand apply that law to the facts as they find them to be from the evidence.” Id.,156 U.S. at 102. The “law from the court” is today in the form of juryinstructions that are given from judge to jury throughout the case. The jury isrequired to apply the law as given in the instructions to the facts of the case asfound by the jury. See Penal Code § 1126 (“Although the jury has the power tofind a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, theyare bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by thecourt.”).

The Commission is firmly opposed to any change in the functions ofjudge and jury, and, in particular, to informing the jury about its power ofnullification. See, e.g., AB 3079 (Baldwin).