Final Request for Jury Instructions
[…] In addition, the order in which the instructions are given does not make any difference. [Most of the instructions are typed. However, some handwritten or typewritten words may have been added, and some words may have been deleted. Do not discuss or consider why words may havebeen added or deleted. Please treat all the words the same, no matter what their format. Simply accept the instruction in its final form.]

Sources and Authority• Code of Civil Procedure section 608 provides that “[i]n charging the jury the court may state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict.” It also provides that the

24REQUEST FOR JURY INSTRUCTIONS

Page 25: Final Request for Jury Instructions

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

court “must inform the jury that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.”