Final Statement of Reasons for Rulemaking
[…] C-61. Emissions Responsibility for Full Ownership Share

Comment: The proposed regulation would require that utilities not only account for GHG emissions for in-state energy consumption but also for energy consumed outside the state, because the attribution methodology would assign GHG emissions to a utility for its full ownership share of energy even if the utility received up to 10 percent less than its full ownership share. This is inconsistent with the express statutory language of AB 32. Government Code Section 11342.2 requires regulatory language be “consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stature.” [LADWP(BH6)] Agency Response: ARB does not agree there is an inconsistency between the regulation and AB 32. First, the commenter refers to an attribution methodology that is not part of the reporting regulation.