The Initial Statement

60

Response:

The CDSS appreciates this comment but is not amending the regulation. The

CDSS believes that reference to "understandable" will help ensure that the

resident and their representative, if any, will better be able to understand the terms

and conditions that they are agreeing to when they sign the admission agreement.

While “understandable” is not explicitly referenced in statute, CDSS is exercising

its general authority provided pursuant to H&S Code section 1569.30(a) to adopt,

amend or repeal regulations "…as may be necessary or proper to carry out the

purposes and intent of this chapter and to enable the department to exercise the

powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter, not inconsistent

with any statute of this state."

2. Section 87507(g)(3)(B)(3)

Comment:

The CALA believes that this section is burdensome and not consistent with

statute. Therefore, they believe it should be deleted.

Response:

The CDSS appreciates this comment but is not repealing the proposed regulation.

The CDSS believes this requirement, in conjunction with the requirements set

forth in Section 87507(g)(3)(B)(1), will make clear to all parties which additional

services the resident has purchased and has refused to purchase at the time the

admission agreement is signed. In adding this regulation, CDSS is exercising its

general authority provided pursuant to H&S Code section 1569.30(a) to adopt,

amend or repeal regulations "…as may be necessary or proper to carry out the

purposes and intent of this chapter and to enable the department to exercise the

powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter, not inconsistent

with any statute of this state."

Page 61: FINAL STATEMENT OF REASONS · the first and second 15-Day Renotices to inform the public of the reasoning behind the post-hearing changes to the regulations text. The Initial Statement

61

6Beds, Inc.

1. Section 87507(a)(1)(B)

Comment: