regulation is not consistent with statute and believes adding the word would have

an unnecessary degree of subjectivity.

Response:

The CDSS appreciates this comment but is not amending the regulation. The

CDSS believes that reference to "understandable" will help ensure that the

resident and their representative, if any, will better be able to understand the terms

and conditions that they are agreeing to when they sign the admission agreement.

While "understandable" is not explicitly referenced in statute, CDSS is exercising

its general authority provided pursuant to H&S Code section 1569.30(a) to adopt,

amend or repeal regulations "…as may be necessary or proper to carry out the

purposes and intent of this chapter and to enable the department to exercise the

powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter, not inconsistent

with any statute of this state."

2. Section 87505(g)(3)(B)(3)

Comment:

The 6Beds, Inc. believes that the proposed regulation should be deleted because it

is not consistent with the statutory requirement.

Response:

The CDSS appreciates this comment but is not repealing the proposed regulation.

The CDSS believes this requirement, in conjunction with the requirements set

forth in Section 87507(g)(3)(B)(1), will make clear to all parties which additional

services the resident has purchased and has refused to purchase at the time the

admission agreement is signed. In adding this regulation, CDSS is exercising its

general authority provided pursuant to H&S Code section 1569.30(a) to adopt,

amend or repeal regulations "…as may be necessary or proper to carry out the

purposes and intent of this chapter and to enable the department to exercise the

powers and perform the duties conferred upon it by this chapter, not inconsistent

with any statute of this state."