IAEA-TECDOC-1476 Financial aspects of decommissioning Report by an expert group November 2005
[…] The licensee may elect to use a combination of DECON and SAFSTOR, such as a partial decontamination of the facility before a storage period followed by the completion of the decontamination. During the decommissioning process, the licensee must comply with all other applicable rules and regulations.

In addition to maintaining reasonable financial assurance for decommissioning, there are requirements related to developing, submitting, and USNRC review of decommissioning cost estimates:

10 CFR 50.75(f)(2) [C32] requires that a licensee “...shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit (to the USNRC) a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate, which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission”. A licensee must also include plans to adjust funding levels to demonstrate a reasonable level of financial assurance, if necessary, in the preliminary cost estimate.