The rule was to some extent the basis for the Unico holding. The courtstates both that it is reaching a result which fits the Code's requirements and that theposition of Unico was one in which it should be considered a "participant in the originaltransaction." 50 NJ. 101, 123, 232 A.2d 405, 417 (1967). See also Littlefield, Good FaithPurchase of Consumer Paper: The Failure of the Subjective Test, 39 S. CAL. L. Rxv. 48, 68(1966).

66 UCC § 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, theprinciples of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacityto contract, principal and agent ... or other validating or invalidating cause shall supple-ment its provisions."

67 256 A.2d 739 (Del. Sup. Ct. 1969).