A. Section 9-206 and Consumer Waiver of Defenses Agreements

Section 9-206 of the UCC includes one of the last vestiges in theCode of an original plan to include considerable consumer protection.3 8

The present version of the section, however, represents a retreat fromearlier editions of the Code. The 1952 edition of the Code included anoutright prohibition against use of waivers of defenses in consumer

85 See text at notes 26 & 29 supra.36 UCC § 3-302(1) provides:

(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument(a) for value; and(b) in good faith; and(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense

against or claim to it on the part of any person37 Frequently, as in Unico, the assignee of the contract would not qualify as a holder