Financing Intellectual Property under Federal Law: A
[…] Colo. R. Civ. P. 67. Although it does not expressly create a lien, the priorcreditor's bill it replaced did create an equitable lien. Shuck v. Quackenbush, 75 Colo. 592(1924). The "property" subject to an assignment for the benefit of creditors includes"choses in action." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-101(2). The assignment vests, in theassignee, all property of the debtor except property "by law not subject to levy and saleunder execution" and "subject to all valid and subsisting liens." Id. at § 6-10-102.Connecticut: Attachment: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 52-279 et seq. (Date); Judgment lien:id. at § 52-355a; Execution: id. at § 52-350f; Supplemental Proceeding: id. at § 52-397 - nolien; Receiver: id. at §§ 52-504 et seq. (Date). A writ of attachment is authorized in allcases "containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant, both real andpersonal." Id. at § 52-279. While the writ is authorized in such cases, there is no procedureto attach information.