Financing Intellectual Property under Federal Law: A
[…] One issue for which there is sparse authority is what happens ina conflict between an unrecorded purchaser of federal informationand an assignee for the benefit of creditors. It seems necessary toanalyze the issue on first principles. Assume the debtor assigns apatent for security to a lender that fails to record in the PTO, thenassigns the patent as part of an assignment for the benefit ofcreditors. Although the Patent Act requires a signed writing for apatent assignment, because state law requires the assignment to be inwriting. 8 this requirement will be satisfied. Section 261 of the PatentAct says the security assignment is "void as against any subsequentpurchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice,unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office... prior tosuch subsequent purchase or mortgage."3 9 The assignee for creditorsis not a purchaser or mortgager within Section 261. Thus, the firstlender, despite the later assignment, can obtain priority if it recordsfirst in the PTO, whatever state law may say, so the assignee'sinterest is not