Three cases have established the criteria for determining jurisdiction for a civil action involving either Native Americans or

                                                                                                                              management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”); see also 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (“No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”). 172 Wells Fargo Bank, Nat. Ass’n v. Lake of the Torches Econ. Dev. Corp., 658 F.3d 684, 702 (7th Cir. 2011). 173 See Graham, supra note 112, at 633; see also Capital Investment in Indian Country: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Fin.