Finding Rural Domestic Water Solutions while protecting
[…] This experience makes Ecology reluctant to accept similar risks going forward and invoke OCPI in future instream flows. Invoking OCPI under current authority to justify unmitigated impacts would foster further uncertainty and litigation. Due to the Swinomish decision, there was a general consensus among participants that this option would not represent a good strategy going forward.

Use maximum net benefits analysis One suggestion was to establish reserves in new and amended rules based on a maximum net benefits analysis. RCW 90.54.020 states the fundamentals for water resource management in Washington. Subsection (2) states, “Allocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost.” The basic challenge to this approach is that it requires a finding that water is available. RCW 90.54.020(2) applies to “allocation for uses and users.” Water cannot be allocated, and the maximum net benefits analysis employed, if water is not available.