Embed Size (px)
[…] Reg. § 1.9741(2)(A)(1), (2). 20 21 C.F.R. § 101.36; 32 V.S.A. §§ 9701(31), 9741(13); Vt. Reg. § 1.9741(2)(C). 21 18 V.S.A. § 4201(15). This definition of marijuana already excludes hemp, so hemp and hemp plants would not
be subject to sales tax, although products derived from hemp would be taxable as tangible personal property. See the
section titled “Hemp” for more information. 22 See, Vermont Department of Taxes, “Local Option Tax: What Is It and When Does It Apply?” (Rev. 06/2018),
available online: https://tax.vermont.gov/sites/tax/files/documents/LocalOptionTaxFS_0.pdf. 23 26 U.S.C. 280E reads: “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable
year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or
business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled
Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is
conducted.” See, Californians Helping to Alleviate Medical Problems, Inc. v. C.I.R., U.S. Tax Ct. 2007, 128 T.C.
173, 2007 WL 1424620, unreported; Olive v. C.I.R., C.A.9 2015, 792 F.3d 1146. 24 Pub.