• Upload
[…] Edwards’s

50 Id. at 147. 51 Trans., Vol. III at 120-21. 52 Alao Test. at 4. 53 Trans., Vol. III at 120-21. 54 Sandoval Test. at 3. 55 Email from Malik K. Edwards, Deputy General Counsel, Department of Small and Local Business Development, to Jamar Spruill, Department of General Services (Mar. 3, 2016, 14:26 EST). 56 The relevant section of the D.C. Code, § 2-218.43(b), reads: “A certified business enterprise shall be entitled to any or all of the preferences provided in this section, but in no case shall a certified business enterprise be entitled to a preference of more than 12 points or a reduction in price of more than 12 percent.” 57 Email, M. Edwards to J. Spruill (Mar. 3, 2016). 58 Email from Malik K. Edwards, Deputy General Counsel, Department of Small and Local Business Development, to Carlos M. Sandoval, Deputy General Counsel, Department of General Services (Mar. 8, 2016, 05:26 EST).