CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Facts, it is hereby concluded:

1. The adjudicative proceeding herein was duly and properly convened and all substantive and procedural requirements nnder the laws of the state of Washington have been satisfied. This Order is entered pursuant to Title 48 RCW and specifically RCW 48.04; Title 34 RCW; and regulations pursuant thereto.

2. RCW 48.155.020 provides:

(1) Before conducting discount plan business to which this chapter applies, a person must obtain a license from the commissioner to operate as a discount plan organization. · ·

3. As indicated in its Notice, OIC's Hearing Brief and in its argmnents at hearing, the OIC seeks to impose a fine against PCD specifically nnder the authority of RCW 48.155.130(1)(b), which provides: