MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.6(b)(3) (1983). 246. See Ventry, supra note 12, at 404–06. 247. According to § 7525 of the Tax Code, the common law protection of privileged information between a tax attorney and her client is equally appli-cable to other types of “federally authorized tax practitioner[s]” with respect to “tax advice.” 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a) (2012) (“With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication be-tween a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication be-tween a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.”).

Page 38: Fine-Tuning the Tax Whistleblower Statute: Why Qui-tam … · Fine-Tuning the Tax Whistleblower Statute: Why Qui-tam Is ... spent recruiting American clients for UBS ... Schwab, FCA

HU_5fmt 12/1/2014 2:15 PM

820 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [99:783