Press Release, United States Tax Court (Oct. 3, 2008), available at http://www.ustaxcourt.gov/press/ 100308.pdf. 55. 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1); Cohen v. Comm’r, 139 T.C. 299, 302 (2012), aff’d, 550 Fed. App’x 10 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“Our jurisdiction under section 7623(b) does not contemplate that we review the Commissioner’s determina-tions of the alleged tax liability to which the claim pertains. . . . Nor does sec-tion 7623 confer authority to direct the Commissioner to commence an admin-istrative or judicial action.”); see Kwon, supra note 23, at 465. 56. 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1) (“If the Secretary proceeds with any adminis-trative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds . . . .” (emphasis added)). 57. Id. § 7623(b)(4) (“Any determination regarding an award under para-graph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court.”).

Page 9: Fine-Tuning the Tax Whistleblower Statute: Why Qui-tam … · Fine-Tuning the Tax Whistleblower Statute: Why Qui-tam Is ... spent recruiting American clients for UBS ... Schwab, FCA

HU_5fmt 12/1/2014 2:15 PM

2014] FINE-TUNING 791