Commissioner, a case where the Tax Court granted summary judgment in fa-vor of the IRS because the information provided did not cause the IRS to initiate any action.222

A simple amendment to the language of § 7623(b)(4) will be sufficient to fix this problem.223 Section 7623(b)(4) states that “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may . . . be appealed to the Tax Court . . . .”224 Para-graph (1) of the same Section provides: “If the Secretary pro-ceeds with any administrative or judicial action . . . based on

221. See supra Part I.C.2 and the related tax court decisions. 222. O’Donnell v.