Some states will reduce their Medicaid lien to absorb a pro-rata share of attorney fees and litigation expenses.58 Others do not.59 There is a divergence of opinion regarding whether the “made-whole” rule applies.”60 In Georgia, O.C.G.A. § 49-4-148 provides that “the commissioner of community health may compromise, settle, and execute a release of any such claim or waive, expressly, any such claim, in whole or in part, for the convenience of the Department of Community Health.” In practice, claims are reduced where “there are insufficient funds from the