Fintech: Overview of Financial Regulators and Recent Policy Approaches April 28, 2020 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R46333
[…] consumer protection laws, and

promote market competition and facilitate innovations that benefit consumers by

creating safe harbors for firms from enforcement actions in order to encourage

firms to develop new technologies and solve challenges facing consumers.

Whereas the CFPB has a broad range of regulatory authorities relevant to fintech, the FTC is

somewhat limited to enforcement actions for many fintech activities, as it has some investigative

authority but no supervisory authorities. Examples of these approaches are explored in more

detail below.

38 Section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §57) authorizes the FTC to prescribe “rules which

define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” In

addition, various other statutes authorize FTC rulemaking; such rulemaking is typically promulgated in accordance

with 5 U.S.C. §553. One of the more significant rules the FTC promulgates with respect to financial institutions is the