• Upload
[…] The present version of former section 279, subdivision (e), now set forth in section 279, subdivision (c), makes no reference to sections 27 and 778. (See also § 784.5, subd. (a), which provides that jurisdiction of a criminal action for violation of Section 277, 278, or 278.5 (all of which relate to child abduction) shall be in “[a]ny jurisdictional territory in which the victimized person resides, or where the agency deprived of custody is located, at the time of the taking or deprivation.”) 16 Unlike the “subjective territorial principle,” which relates to situations in which all of the elements of the crime occurred in the territory of the forum state, the “objective territorial principle” comes into play when the elements of the crime all took place elsewhere.