• Upload
[…] 27 and 778, “was to establish a broad jurisdictional basis for the prosecution in

California of offenses involving the interests of persons in California” so that “the

reach of California’s criminal jurisdiction under former sections 279 and 278.5 is

not limited by strict territorial considerations.” (Lazarevich, at p. 149.) The court

reasoned that the objective territorial theory of subject matter jurisdiction16 permits

a court to retain jurisdiction over extraterritorial custodial violations “ ‘because “to

15 As material, current section 279 provides that a violation of section 278.5 “by a person who was not a resident of, or present in, this state at the time of the alleged offense is punishable in this state, whether the intent to commit the offense is formed within or outside of this state, if any of the following apply: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A lawful custodian or a person with a right to visitation is a resident of this state at the time the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed.” The present version of former section 279, subdivision (e), now set forth in section 279, subdivision (c), makes no reference to sections 27 and 778. (See also § 784.5, subd.