• Upload
[…] In many instances, of course, a crime is completed upon

commission of the last element of the required actus reus. Where, however, a

statute, in addition to prohibiting conduct, includes within its definition of the

offense a specific result, then the crime is not completed until that result occurs.

And if the prohibited result occurs in a place other than the conduct which

occasioned it, the location of the result may fairly be deemed the place where the

crime is ‘consummated.’ ” (Id. at p. 1009.)

As we have said, the acts forbidden by Business and Professions Code

section 2052 (the actus reus) are (1) holding oneself out as practicing “any system

or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state,” and (2) actually treating the

sick and afflicted in this state, as by, among other things, “prescribing” medication

for such persons. A preponderance of the evidence shows petitioner prescribed

medication for a resident of this state, aware of the virtual certainty his conduct