• Upload
[…] (§§ 27, subd. (a)(3), 778b.) A person who

kidnaps someone in California and takes that victim to another state or country

may be punished in California for any crime of violence or theft committed against

the kidnap victim in the other state or country. (§ 778a, subd. (b).) Anyone who

commits larceny, carjacking, or embezzlement may be punished in California if the

property taken is brought into the state. (§ 27, subd. (a)(2).)” (People v. Betts

(2005) 34 Cal.4th 1039, 1047.)

With the parties, we agree that the jurisdictional statutes applicable to this

case are section 27, subdivision (a)(1), and section 778. As noted, section 27

simply states that “persons are liable under the laws of this state . . . [¶] . . . who

commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.” Section 778 states in its

entirety as follows: “When the commission of a public offense, commenced

without the State, is consummated within its boundaries by a defendant, himself

outside the State, through the intervention of an innocent or guilty agent or any