FISCAL YEARS 2017-2021 - Texas
[…] Data Limitations The agency does not control the number of cases the public may file.

Calculation Type C

New Measure N

Desired Performance Lower than target

Page 40: FISCAL YEARS 2017-2021 - Texas

38

D.1.1. TEXAS INDIGENT DEFENSE COMMISSION

Performance Measure Number of Monitoring Visits, Technical Support Visits, and Trainings Conducted

Short Definition This measure tracks the total number of fiscal and policy monitoring visits, number of technical support visits, and number of trainings conducted by Commission staff each year.

Purpose/Importance Under Texas Government Code Sec. 79.037, the Commission is required to “provide technical support to (A) assist counties in improving their indigent defense systems; and (B) promote compliance by counties with the requirements of state law relating to indigent defense.” The same section requires the Commission to “monitor each county that receives a grant and enforce compliance by the county with the conditions of the grant.”