In American Petroleum Inst. v. EPA, 787 F.2d 965,972 (5th Cir. 1986), an earlier Fifth Circuit panel apparently recognized a role for assessingthe relationship between costs and environmental benefits in setting BPJ limits. The courtstated that BPJ limits might be arbitrary if their cost produced a de minimis reduction inpollutants. The court upheld a BPJ limit in the face of limited information of environmentalbenefits based on the fact that the cost would not be "significant."

285. See id.

286. See supra notes 260-61 and accompanying text.287. Clean Water Act § 301(c), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(c) (2012). Any reduced effluent

limitation established under § 301(c) must be set at the level that "will represent themaximum use of technology within the economic capability of the owner or operator." Id.Section 301(c) can, however, also be read to suggest that that facility-specific economiccapacity cannot be considered in setting BPJ limits.