law, the sponsor and FDA will need to agree upon an alternative means for validation if the

Page 34: Food and Drug Administration 21 CFR Parts 807, 812, and 814 ·  · 2018-02-202 rule, we are also amending the IDE, 510(k), ... MD 20993, 240-402-7911. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

34

Agency is to rely on the data. Such alternative means for validation might entail FDA partnering

with other regulatory authorities or other mutually agreed upon means for validation.

(Comment 25) One comment recommended keeping the language the same as in

§ 312.120(a)(1)(ii): that is, “FDA is able to validate the data from the study through an onsite

inspection if the agency deems it necessary.” Another comment recommended modifying the

language to “authorized by local law” and deleting “or through other appropriate means” unless

FDA can clarify what it means and what types of activities would satisfy this requirement.