Embed Size (px)
[…] requiring GCP for all studies. Some comments requested clarification of the use of the terms
“clinical investigation,” “clinical study,” and “clinical trial” in a seemingly interchangeable
17
manner. The comments noted that the terms “clinical study” and “clinical trial” are not defined
but the term “investigation” is defined in § 812.3(h).
(Response) While FDA intended that “clinical study” and “clinical trial” have the same
meaning as “clinical investigation,” to avoid any confusion, FDA has revised the rule to use the
term “clinical investigation” with the meaning as defined in § 812.3(h) (“Investigation means a
clinical investigation or research involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or
effectiveness of a device.”). We have also revised the rule to clarify that it applies when data
from clinical investigations are provided to support an IDE or a device marketing application or
submission; for example, when clinical data are submitted in: (1) a 510(k) submission to