Page 17: Food and Drug Administration 21 CFR Parts 807, 812, and 814 ·  · 2018-02-202 rule, we are also amending the IDE, 510(k), ... MD 20993, 240-402-7911. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

17

manner. The comments noted that the terms “clinical study” and “clinical trial” are not defined

but the term “investigation” is defined in § 812.3(h).

(Response) While FDA intended that “clinical study” and “clinical trial” have the same

meaning as “clinical investigation,” to avoid any confusion, FDA has revised the rule to use the

term “clinical investigation” with the meaning as defined in § 812.3(h) (“Investigation means a

clinical investigation or research involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or

effectiveness of a device.”). We have also revised the rule to clarify that it applies when data

from clinical investigations are provided to support an IDE or a device marketing application or

submission; for example, when clinical data are submitted in: (1) a 510(k) submission to