attorneys' fees and expenses, unless a contractual or statutory provision provides otherwise. In re

Crescent City Estates. 588 F.3d 822, 825 (4th Cir. 2009); see also Gilmore v. Basic Indus.. 357

S.E.2d 514, 517 (Va. 1987) ("Ordinarily, in the absence of a statutory or contractual provision to

the contrary, attorneys' fees are not recoverable by the prevailing litigant."). In the instant action.

Case 1:15-cv-00468-LMB-IDD Document 223 Filed 05/18/16 Page 3 of 49 PageID# 3148

the parties agree that plaintiffs success on Count II, the violationofVa. Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1,

entitles plaintiff to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees. The relevant portion of that statute

provides that "[a]ny aggrieved partywho initiates andprevails in an action authorized by this

section shall be entitled to damages, including punitive damages, and in the discretion of the

court to an award of the cost of the litigation and reasonable attorneys" fees in an amount to be

fixed by the court." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1(8). As defendant argues, because the only

authority for attorneys' fees here is a state statute, Virginia law governs the determination of the

fee award. See Def's Opp'n 1}