Embed Size (px)
[…] Finally, imposing theharsher penalty in such circumstances would serve no valid penologicalpurpose, particularly in the instant case in which the legislature hasmade a policy determination that a third or fourth DWI offense ispresumptive evidence of the existence of a substance abuse disorder andthat successful treatment methods other than imprisonment are availableand effective for such disorders.

The legislature also created the Louisiana Risk Review Panel to facilitate2

applications to the Board of Pardons or Board of Parole. Under LSA- R.S. 15:574.22,

the panel has "the duty to evaluate the risk of danger to society which each person

convicted of a [non-violent] crime . . . may present if released from confinement."

LSA-R.S. 15:574.22(G). If the panel has determined by a preponderance of the

evidence that a person will not present a risk of danger to society if released from

confinement, the panel may recommend that the person be considered for clemency

5