• Upload
[…] For social services in Cumberland County and Southern Maine, “Resource Link” found at http://www.ingraham.info/resourcemain.asp (Tel. # 874-1055) is a searchable database of community resources containing information on more than 1,500 resources. This is not a free resource but a free 30-day trial period is offered.

13

14

Questions & Answers 1. Why does my town have to serve people who aren’t from Maine and, for that matter,

are not U.S. citizens?

The answer to this question is based both on state and federal law. First, Maine GA statutes (22 M.R.S.A. § 4305) provide that “all individuals wishing to make application for relief shall have the opportunity to do so.”(emphasize added). One of the fundamental precepts of Maine’s GA program has been that GA is available to anyone in the state at any particular time as long as he or she meets the eligibility criteria. There exists no citizenship or residency criteria in order to be eligible for GA.