Embed Size (px)
[…] 15
provide decisionmakers and public a “full and fair discussion” of impacts and of reasonable
alternatives to avoid or minimize impacts).
51. To fulfill Congress’s twin aims of comprehensive environmental analysis and broad,
informed public involvement, federal agencies must prepare an environmental impact statement
(“EIS”) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.
52. An EIS must rigorously and objectively evaluate a range of reasonable alternatives to the
proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) & (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. This analysis “is the
heart of the NEPA process” and provides “a clear basis for choice among options by the
decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
53. The EIS must take a hard look at the environmental impacts of a proposed project and
“provide [a] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts” associated with a
federal decision.