FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …
[…] 216. The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines prohibit the Corps from authorizing the discharge of

dredge of fill material “unless appropriate and practicable steps have been taken which will

minimize potential adverse impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 230.10(d).

217. To satisfy this requirement, the Corps must determine “what is practicable and capable of

compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted

Page 58: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …

57

activity.” Id. § 230.93(a)(1). In making this determination, “the district engineer must assess the

likelihood for ecological success and sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative

to the impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs of the compensatory

mitigation project.” Id.

218. The Corps must also prepare a specific mitigation plan for the compensatory mitigation

site. Id. § 230.94(c). Among other things, the mitigation plan must describe “the factors

considered during the site selection process,” including the practicability of accomplishing