FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …
[…] Pumps Redo was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance

Page 57: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …

56

with the Clean Water Act and Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. The decision therefore should be

set aside under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

The Corps Failed to Adequately Mitigate the Significant Adverse Impacts of the Yazoo Pumps Redo

(33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., 33 U.S.C. § 2283, and 5 U.S.C. § 706) 212. The Conservation Organizations incorporate by reference all of the preceding paragraphs.

213. The WRDA requires the Corps to mitigate all losses to fish and wildlife caused by a

project unless the Secretary determines that the adverse impacts to fish and wildlife would be

“negligible.” 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1). In addition, the Corps “must ensure that impacts to

bottomland hardwood forests are mitigated in-kind, and other habitat types are mitigated to not

less than in-kind conditions, to the extent possible.” Id.

214. The WRDA also requires the Corps to provide “a specific plan to mitigate for damages to

ecological resources, including terrestrial and aquatic resources, and fish and wildlife losses

created by such project.” Id. The specific mitigation plan must include a set of components. Id.