FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …
[…] Page 16: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …

15

provide decisionmakers and public a “full and fair discussion” of impacts and of reasonable

alternatives to avoid or minimize impacts).

51. To fulfill Congress’s twin aims of comprehensive environmental analysis and broad,

informed public involvement, federal agencies must prepare an environmental impact statement

(“EIS”) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human

environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.

52. An EIS must rigorously and objectively evaluate a range of reasonable alternatives to the

proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) & (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. This analysis “is the

heart of the NEPA process” and provides “a clear basis for choice among options by the

decisionmaker and the public.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.

53. The EIS must take a hard look at the environmental impacts of a proposed project and

“provide [a] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts” associated with a

federal decision.