FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AMERICAN RIVERS 1101 14th …
[…] be set aside under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

The Corps Failed to Subject the 2020 FSEIS to the Mandatory Independent External Peer Review

(33 U.S.C. § 2343 and 5 U.S.C. § 706)

245. The Conservation Organizations incorporate by reference all of the preceding paragraphs.

246. The WRDA requires the Corps to subject project studies to “a peer review by an

independent panel of experts” if the project’s total costs, including mitigation costs, exceed $200

million or if the project is “controversial.” 33 U.S.C. § 2343(a)(3)(A)(i), (iii).

247. A project is controversial if “there is a significant public dispute as to the size, nature, or

effects of the project” or “there is a significant public dispute as to the economic or

environmental costs or benefits of the project.” Id. § 2343(a)(4).

248. In all cases, the peer review must be carried out concurrently with the project study and

must be completed “not more than 60 days after the last day of the public comment period for the

draft project study,” unless the Chief of Engineers determines that more time is necessary. Id.

§ 2343(b)(1).

249. The 2020 FSEIS is a project study that triggers a mandatory independent external review

under the WRDA as it evaluates a civil works project that will cost over $200 million and that is