FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] 6

which the petitioner is serving” that “states whether the petitioner has served honorably in an

active-duty status during either World War I or [World War II].”4 Id. at 282.

In 1952, Congress replaced the Nationality Act with the Immigration and Nationality Act

(“INA”), Pub. L. No. 82-414, 66 Stat. 163 (1952), but it made no substantive changes in the law

with respect to naturalization based on military service, providing one route for persons who

served honorably at any time for periods aggregating three years, see INA § 328 (codified at 8

U.S.C. § 1439), and another route for persons who had served honorably in an active-duty status

during WWI or WWII. See INA § 329 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1440). Section 1440 maintained

the language from the Nationality Act that “[t]he executive department under which such person

served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and

whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions” and that “service in the

military, air, or naval forces of the United States shall be proved by a duly authenticated

certification from the executive department under which the petitioner served or is serving,

which shall state whether the petitioner served honorably in an active-duty status during either

World War I or during a period beginning September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946,

and was separated from such service under honorable conditions.” Both § 1439 and § 1440

provided for revocation of citizenship “if at any time subsequent to naturalization the person is

separated from the military, air, or naval forces under other than honorable conditions, and such

ground for revocation shall be in addition to any other provided by law.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1439(f),

1440(c).

In 1961, § 1440 was amended to include persons who served in the Korean Conflict. See

Act of Sept. 25, 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-301, § 8, 75 Stat. 650. 654. Then, in 1968, § 1440 was

4 The affidavit option remained unchanged.