FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration

and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)).” “The term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent

residence’ means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing

permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such

status not having changed.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(20). Approximately 7,000 lawful permanent

residents (“LPRs”) enlist each year. (See Administrative Record (“AR”) 19.)2

Second, § 504(b)(2) provides that “the Secretary concerned may authorize the enlistment

of a person not described in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that such person possesses

a critical skill or expertise--(A) that is vital to the national interest; and (B) that the person will

use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C.

§ 504(b)(2). In 2008, the Secretary of Defense utilized his authority under § 504(b)(2) to

authorize the Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest (“MAVNI”) Pilot Program. (See

AR 124.) The MAVNI Program allowed non-citizens who were not LPRs to enlist in the United