FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] determine the matter or remand, with appropriate instructions.” Id. § 1447(b). If the application

is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before another immigration officer. Id. § 1447(a).

If denied again, the applicant is entitled to judicial review by a district court. Id. § 1421(c).

D. Naturalization Based on Military Service

DOD has no role to play in deciding whether to grant an application for naturalization

based on military service, but it must certify that an applicant has “served honorably” and, if

separated, was “separated under honorable conditions.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)(3) (“service in

the military, air or naval forces of the United States shall be proved by a duly authenticated

certification from the executive department under which the applicant served or is serving”); 8

U.S.C. § 1439(b)(3) (applicant under § 1439 must provide “a certified statement from the proper

executive department for each period of his service upon which he relies for the benefits of this

section, clearly showing that such service was honorable and that no discharges from service,