FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] hostilities . . . without having served for any particular length of time.” 75 Fed. Reg. 2,785.

Defendants argue that the only remaining service requirement of Section I of the N-426

Policy, the active-duty requirement of the Reservist Minimum Service Requirement, is required

by the text of § 1440. (Defs.’ SJ Mot. at 33 (“[T]he only criteria imposed by Congress [in

§ 1440] is that the service must have been (1) honorable and (2) in an active-duty status.”);

7/16/20 Tr. at 32 (“MR. SWINTON: . . . [T]he second sentence of subsection A [of § 1440]

makes clear that they must have serv[ed] in an active duty status.”). Defendants hang their hat

on the second sentence of subsection (a), which states, “The executive department under which

such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty

status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (emphasis added). But this reading, too, contradicts the text and

legislative history of § 1440. Catawba Cnty. v. E.P.A., 571 F.3d 20, 35 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“[A]

statute may foreclose an . . . interpretation despite . . . textual ambiguities if its structure,

legislative history, or purpose makes clear what its text leaves opaque.”).

At its inception, § 1440 of the INA applied to noncitizens who “ha[d] served honorably in

an active-duty status.” 66 Stat. 250. In 2003, Congress amended the statute so that it would

apply to anyone “serv[ing] honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve

or in an active-duty status.” 117 Stat. 1693 (emphasis added). Because the word “or” “‘is

almost always disjunctive, . . . the phrases it connects are to be given separate meanings.’”

Pinson v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 964 F.3d 65, 69 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v.

Woods, 571 U.S. 31, 45 (2013)) (alteration omitted). Thus, § 1440, as amended in 2003, applies

to any noncitizen “serv[ing] honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready

Reserve,” without regard to whether he or she is serving “in an active-duty status.”

Page 60: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · providing those who serve with an expedited path to citizenship. But in recent years, despite its need for noncitizen enlistees

60