FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] at 4.2.2.1. Thus, as early as 1970, DOD understood § 1440 to establish no minimum time-in-

service for eligibility to naturalize, and DOD was committed to assisting noncitizen enlistees in

completing and submitting their naturalization applications while at basic training.31

b. 2003-2016

In 2003, Congress again broadened the group of noncitizen service members who could

benefit from the INA’s expedited naturalization provisions. First, Congress shortened the time-

in-service requirement of § 1439 from three years to one year. 117 Stat. 1691. Second,

Congress extended the benefit of § 1440 to anyone “serv[ing] honorably as a member of the

Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a)

(emphasis added); see also 117 Stat. 1693. According to the Congressional Record relating to

the 2003 amendment, Senator Kennedy, the co-sponsor of the legislation, stated:

Being a member of the Selected Reserves is nothing less than a continuing