FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] Although the groups of noncitizens who have been allowed to enlist has varied over the years, at

this time the groups are defined in 10 U.S.C. § 504(b), which sets out the “Uniform Citizenship

Page 3: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · providing those who serve with an expedited path to citizenship. But in recent years, despite its need for noncitizen enlistees

3

and Residency Requirements for Enlistment in the Armed Forces that Congress first adopted in

2006. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-163,

§ 542(a), 119 Stat. 3136.

Two parts of § 504(b) are relevant to the present litigation. First, § 504(b)(1) provides

that: “A person may be enlisted in any armed force . . . if the person is . . . (B) An alien who is

lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration

and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)).” “The term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent

residence’ means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing

permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such

status not having changed.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(20).