FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] But in recent years, despite its need for noncitizen enlistees

8

or if the person enlisted while in the United States or in certain other specified locations. See 8

U.S.C. § 1440 (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 329.2 (“To be eligible for naturalization

under section 329(a) of the Act, an applicant must establish that he or she: (a) Has served

honorably in the Armed Forces of the United States as a member of the Selected Reserve of the

Ready Reserve or in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States . . . .”

(emphasis added)). Both § 1439 and § 1440 provide, as they have since 1952, that “[c]itizenship

granted pursuant to this section may be revoked . . . if the person is separated from the Armed

Forces under other than honorable conditions before the person has served honorably for a period

or periods aggregating five years.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1439(f); 1440(c).

C. Immigration Laws and Regulations

The INA provides that “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United

States is conferred upon the Attorney General,” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), but the authority to make