FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] Id. § 1421(c).

D. Naturalization Based on Military Service

DOD has no role to play in deciding whether to grant an application for naturalization

based on military service, but it must certify that an applicant has “served honorably” and, if

separated, was “separated under honorable conditions.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)(3) (“service in

the military, air or naval forces of the United States shall be proved by a duly authenticated

certification from the executive department under which the applicant served or is serving”); 8

U.S.C. § 1439(b)(3) (applicant under § 1439 must provide “a certified statement from the proper

executive department for each period of his service upon which he relies for the benefits of this

section, clearly showing that such service was honorable and that no discharges from service,

including periods of service not relied upon by him for the benefits of this section, were other

than honorable (the certificate or certificates herein provided for shall be conclusive evidence of

such service and discharge)”).

To obtain that information, USCIS requires applicants for naturalization whose eligibility

rests on their military service to submit USCIS Form N-426 (“Request for Certification of

Military or Naval Service”) (“N-426”). See 8 C.F.R. § 329.4; USCIS Policy Manual, Vol. 12,