FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] Under subsection (c),

[c]itizenship granted pursuant to this section may be revoked . . . if the person is separated from the Armed Forces under other than honorable conditions before the person has served honorably for a period or periods aggregating five years.

Thus, § 1440 contains an implicit requirement that an individual serve honorably for at least five

years to maintain U.S. citizenship. Immediate eligibility to apply for citizenship in subsection

(a) is compatible with subsection (c)’s safeguard.

That § 1440 contains no minimum service requirement is confirmed by the text of

§ 1440’s companion, § 1439, which provides an expedited path to naturalization for military

service during peacetime. Both sections were enacted on the same date, but Congress limited the

benefit of § 1439 to “person[s] who ha[ve] served honorably at any time in the armed forces of

the United States for a period or periods aggregating one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1439(a) (emphasis

added). By contrast, Congress did not include a minimum time-in-service requirement in

§ 1440. The inclusion of a time-in-service requirement in § 1439 shows that Congress knows