FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ANGE SAMMA, et al. · pr
[…] First, § 1439 was amended to reduce the time-in-service

requirement from three years to one year. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal

Year 2004, § 1701, Pub. L. No. 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392, 1691-92 (2003) (“2004 NDAA”).

Thus, since 2003, a lawful permanent resident (“LPR”) “who has served honorably at any time in

the armed forces of the United States for a period or periods aggregating one year, and, who, if

separated from such service, was never separated except under honorable conditions” is eligible

for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1439; see also 8 C.F.R. § 328.2. Second, § 1440(a) was amended

to include persons who served “in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve” in addition to

those who served in an “active-duty status.” 2004 NDAA, § 1702, 117 Stat. at 1691-93. Thus,

since 2003, “any person who . . . has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of

the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United

States” during certain designated periods of hostilities, which include any time from September

11, 2001, to the present, is eligible for naturalization if the person is a lawful permanent resident