exceed NAAQS for ozone. See Letter from Robert E. Roberts, EPA, to Selma Sierra,

BLM 3 (May 23, 2008) (EPA West Tavaputs Letter) (attached as Exh. 34). Oil and gas

development has contributed to these high ozone levels in Utah’s parks and monuments

and additional development will only exacerbate this pollution. See, e.g., Exh. 2 at 3-12.

2. The FEISs for the Moab, Vernal, and Price RMPs fail to analyze and disclose significant air pollution issues.

To comply with NEPA’s “hard look” requirement, BLM must explain how its

actions will or will not comply with environmental laws and policies. 40 C.F.R. §

1502.2(d) (“Environmental impact statements shall state how alternatives considered in it

and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of [NEPA] and other

environmental laws and policies.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 1508.27(b) (stating

federal agencies must consider “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal,

State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment”). In