See, e.g., Exh. 2 at 3-12.

2. The FEISs for the Moab, Vernal, and Price RMPs fail to analyze and disclose significant air pollution issues.

To comply with NEPA’s “hard look” requirement, BLM must explain how its

actions will or will not comply with environmental laws and policies. 40 C.F.R. §

1502.2(d) (“Environmental impact statements shall state how alternatives considered in it

and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of [NEPA] and other

environmental laws and policies.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 1508.27(b) (stating

federal agencies must consider “[w]hether the action threatens a violation of Federal,

State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment”). In

fact, FLPMA requires BLM to ensure that its approval of oil and gas development

complies with all applicable air quality standards. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(8) (requiring