IV. PLAINTIFFS WILL SUFFER IRREPARABLE HARM ABSENT A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION.

A. The Leases Commit BLM to Environmentally Destructive Oil and Gas Development.

As discussed above, the D.C. Circuit recognizes an oil and gas lease that does not

prohibit all surface use constitutes as an “irreversible and irretrievable commitment of

resources.” Peterson, 717 F.2d at 1414 (quoting Mobil Oil Corp. v. F.T.C., 562 F.2d 170,

173 (2d Cir. 1977)). For leases without NSO stipulations, BLM has authorized

construction of roads, well pads, and pipelines at the leasing stage. Id. at 1414-15; 43

C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 (“A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is

necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased

resource in a leasehold.”) Once the lease is issued, BLM no longer has the authority to

prevent some level of development. Peterson, 717 F.2d at 1415; see also Connor v.

Burford, 848 F.2d at 1451 (“In sum, the sale of a[n] oil and gas lease [that does not