context and misleading. Moreover, the Debtors have never stated nor represented that they have

no intention to rework the Wells, and the Movant provides no evidence to support this contention.

The Debtors maintain that reworking the Wells is always an option if doing so is economic,

prudent, and reasonable. See Newhall Declaration at § 6.

III. The underlying leaseholds have not terminated.

14. By the Reply, the Movant alleges that Colorado law does not allow the Debtors to

prevent beneficial surface use and development by maintaining non-commercial wells on the land.

Reply at § 30. Further, the Movant asserts that C.R.S. § 34-60-127(c) expressly allows use of the

land for oil and gas operations “reasonable and necessary to explore for, develop, and produce oil

and gas” but contend that the Wells do none of these things. Id. at § 31. The Movant also alleges

that the Wells are an existing trespass with no legal right to exist on the land, which in and of itself

is a conclusory misstatement of the law. Id. at § 31. As discussed above and throughout the

Newhall Declaration, the leased premises are producing oil per the terms of the leases underlying

the Wells, and are commercially beneficial. Further, even if the Wells were not commercially

beneficial, the Movant again misstates the relevant Colorado law regarding surface use

development.

15. First, the Movant continues to misinterpret C.R.S. § 34-60-127(c), which requires

an operator to “conduct oil and gas operations in a manner that accommodates the surface owner

by minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface of the land” (emphasis added). It bears

repeating that this statute does not, as the Movant alleges, address the necessary and reasonable

production of oil and gas in payment quantities. Second, the Colorado case on point, Gerrity Oil,

Case 20-11548-CSS Doc 1288 Filed 12/09/20 Page 6 of 10

7