Representative; and (iii) closing the Chapter 15 Cases and entering final decrees in such cases,

effective as of the date of entry of the Closing Order:

Case 15-12186-KG Doc 53 Filed 04/03/17 Page 4 of 9

Page 7: FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE T INTERNATIONAL,INC€¦ · /s/ Morgan L. Patterson Mark L. Desgrosseilliers (Del. Bar No. 4083) Morgan L. Patterson (Del. Bar No. 5388) Nicholas T. Verna

5

WCSR 35408750v5

Basis for Relief Requested

I. Recognition of the Receiver’s Discharge Order is Appropriate

15. Section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the purpose of

Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code includes, but is not limited to, (i) the “fair and efficient

administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and the

other interested entities, including the debtor[,]” (ii) “greater legal certainty for trade and

investment[,]”and (iii) the “protection and maximization of the value of the debtor’s assets.” 11

U.S.C. § 1501(a)(2),(3), and (4).

16. In furtherance of section 1501(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, section