• Upload
[…] while Part 1005 is in Chapter X-Bureau of Consumer Financial

Protection. Because Walbridge alleges that the claim is based

on § 1005.17, the court will use Part 1005.

Page 18: FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Joseph …...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Joseph Walbridge, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated

18

similar to Model Form A-9 set forth in Appendix A of this part,

include all applicable items in this paragraph, and may not

contain any information not specified in or otherwise permitted

by this paragraph.” § 1005.17(d). Paragraph d requires “[a]

brief description of the financial institution's overdraft

service and the types of transactions for which a fee or charge

for paying an overdraft may be imposed, including ATM and one-

time debit card transactions.” § 1005.17(d)(1).

1. Violation

Walbridge alleges that Northeast violated Regulation E by

failing to include an accurate description of its overdraft

service in the Opt In Agreement as required by § 1005.17(d)(1),

which resulted in a failure to provide notice before charging a