• Upload
[…] liability for failure to dispose of his shares in a commercially reasonable manner.14 As previously

Page 22: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA DAVID B · PDF fileFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA: DAVID B. STILL, : ... are granted in part and denied in part. ... (See Verdict

22

mentioned, in relation to the Escrow Agreement, the UCC provides that “[t]he parties may

determine by agreement the standards measuring the fulfillment of the rights of a debtor or

obligor and the duties of a secured party under a rule stated in section 9602 (relating to waiver

and variance of rights and duties) if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” 13 PA.

CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9603(a)(emphasis added). Also, as has been stated, 13 PA. CONST. STAT.

ANN. § 9602 declares that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 9624 (relating to waiver), to

the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the

debtor or obligor may not waive or vary” his rights to, among other things, commercially

reasonable disposition, as well as notification before disposition of collateral. 13 PA. CONST.

STAT. ANN. §§ 9602, 9607(c); 9610; 9611 (emphasis added).

The Third Circuit has stated that “the test to determine ‘commercial