• Upload
[…] (Defs.’ Opp’n to Pl.’s Post-Trial Mots., Ex. B). After Still’s failure to repay Regulus, Regulus

declared a default under the Escrow Agreement.

The parties agree that the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”),

which is Pennsylvania’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code, governs their Escrow

Agreement.3 According to 13 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9601, “[a]fter default, a secured party

has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in section 9602 (relating

to waiver and variance of rights and duties), those provided by agreement of the parties.” 13 PA.

CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9601(a). 13 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9603, pertaining to agreement on

standards concerning rights and duties, provides “[t]he parties may determine by agreement the

standards measuring the fulfillment of the rights of a debtor or obligor and the duties of a secured