• Upload
[…] (Id.). SinceRegulus acquired Still’s shares as satisfaction of the loan, Still essentially received $ 300,000plus interest in the amount of $ 41,643.84 from Regulus for his shares. (Id.). Consequently,Still’s argument does not center on whether he received nothing in exchange for his shares ascollateral, but whether his shares had a value in excess of the approximated $ 300,000 that hereceived. (Id.).

7

party under a rule stated in section 9602 (relating to waiver and variance of rights and duties) if

the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” 13 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9603(a)(emphasis

added). Regarding waiver and variance of rights and duties, 13 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. § 9602

states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 9624 (relating to waiver), to the extent that they

give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may

not waive or vary” his rights to, among other things, commercially reasonable disposition, as

well as notification before disposition of collateral.4 13 PA. CONST. STAT. ANN. §§ 9602,

9607(c); 9610(b); 9611 (emphasis added).

After the default, Regulus retained Still’s shares as satisfaction of his $