Embed Size (px)
[…] Long Island R.R. Pension
Plan, 828 F.2d 910, 914 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied 485 U.S. 936,
99 L.Ed.2d 273, 108 S.Ct. 1112 (1988) (“Although Congress
considered whether ERISA should apply to ‘public’ or ‘governmental’
benefit plans, it ultimately decided to exempt such plans from
compliance with most of ERISA’s requirements.”).
"The governmental plan exception to ERISA was established, in
part, to protect state authority over relations with state
employees." Zarilla v. Reading Area Cmty. Coll., Civ. A. No. 99-
1057, 1999 WL 554609, at *1 (June 30, 1999) (citing Rose, 828 F.2d
at 914). Section 1003(b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he
provisions of [ERISA–Subcahpter I, Protection of Employee Benefit
Rights] shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such
a plan is a governmental plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1). Section
1002(32), in turn, defines a "governmental plan" as "a plan
established or maintained for its employees by the Government of
the United States, by the government of any State or political