FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA JONATHAN L
[…] [A]n examination covered by this section must assure that (I) The examination isselected and administered so as to best ensure that, when the examination isadministered to an individual with a disability that impairs sensory, manual, orspeaking skills, the examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitudeor achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports tomeasure, rather than reflecting the individual’s impaired sensory, manual, orspeaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the examinationpurports to measure)[.]

28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i)(1999).

Learning disabilities and ADHD are clearly impairments within the meaning of the

ADA.20 The DOJ regulations specifically provide that learning disabilities are mental

impairments under the Act. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(i)(B) (“The phrase physical or mental

impairment means . . . [a]ny mental or psychological disorder such as mental retardation,

organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.”).

Defendant does not dispute that where individuals have ADHD or a learning

disability, they qualify as having a mental impairment under the Act. (Doc. No. 17.)

Defendant also does not dispute the fact that the functions required in taking the LSAT,

35