• Upload
[…] This Court has previously addressed the statute of

limitations under maritime law. In Nelson v. A.W. Chesterton

Co., the Court addressed this issue and also set forth, inter

14

Case 2:15-cv-01063-ER Document 134 Filed 03/02/17 Page 14 of 37

Page 15: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA KATHLEEN …...working as a pipefitter and plumber at various locations in Pennsylvania during the period from 1962 to 1980. Defendant Goulds

alia, the test for determining when an asbestos cause of action

has accrued under maritime law:

The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (previously 46 U.S.C. app. § 763(a)), which provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” A cause of action under general maritime law “accrues when a plaintiff has had a reasonable opportunity to discover his injury, its cause, and the link between the two.” Crisman v. Odeco, Inc., 932 F.2d 413, 415 (5th Cir. 1991).