Embed Size (px)
[…] The Pharmacies removed the action to federal court, rely-ing on several distinct grounds for doing so, including CAFA.To justify removal under CAFA, the Pharmacies asserted thatbecause the "complaint [was] a disguised class action"designed "to recover funds on behalf of those consumers whohave allegedly paid overcharges," it was a removable classaction. In particular, they pointed to Count III, which is dedi-cated to the remedy of collecting, on behalf of consumers,excess charges under West Virginia Code § 46A-7-111(1).That section provides that if "an excess charge has been made,the court shall order the [defendant] to refund to the consumerthe amount of the excess charge." Id. Noting the large numberof consumers in West Virginia and prescriptions filled forthem, the Pharmacies argued that Count III met CAFA’snumerosity and amount-in-controversy requirements.