Embed Size (px)
[…] Chapter 75 claims.” 394 F. Supp. 2d at 740. While this conclusion

was stated with no analysis, other courts — which have analyzed

the relationship between fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and

deceptive trade practices — have reached the opposite conclusion.

See, e.g., F.T.C. v. Lights of Am., Inc., 760 F. Supp. 2d 848, 853

(C.D. Cal. 2010) (“[T]he Court finds the similarity between claims

for violation of the FTC Act and claims for negligent

misrepresentation particularly persuasive.”).4 As noted above,

4 Lights of America extended heightened pleading to claims brought under section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45. Section 5 shares its substantive language with section 75-1.1. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”).