• Upload
[…] -21-

(“Where a statute uses * * * language” that specifies that a court “‘shall possess the

same powers and exercise the same jurisdiction as the district courts of the United

States’[,] * * * such a court is authorized to try statutory actions declared to be

cognizable by district courts.”); United States v. Santos, 623 F.2d 75, 76 (9th Cir.

1980) (District Court of Guam had jurisdiction over criminal complaint charging

federal offense because Congress created that court and expressly vested it with

“the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States.”) (quoting 48 U.S.C.

1424(a)); Walker v. Government of the Virgin Islands, 230 F.3d 82, 86 (3d Cir.

2000) (District Court of the Virgin Islands has jurisdiction to entertain habeas

petition because Congress “affirmatively bestow[ed] on the [former] the entire

jurisdiction of a District Court of the United States.”).

2. 48 U.S.C. 1661(c) Does Not Vest Any Court In American Samoa With Jurisdiction Over Federal Crimes

48 U.S.C. 1661(c), which was originally enacted in 1929, provides: