• Upload
[…] consecutive sentences pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3584.

Page 29: FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · 2010. 12. 14. · no. 05-10478 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit _____ united states of america, appellee v. kil soo lee, defendant-appellant

-18-

4 Defendant wrongly asserts (Br. 1) that the district court’s jurisdiction“was based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4).”

ARGUMENT

I

THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR IN DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT

A. The United States District Court For The District Of Hawaii HadJurisdiction Pursuant To 18 U.S.C. 3231

Defendant does not dispute that the “federal criminal code is in full force in

American Samoa.” Br. 27. See 18 U.S.C. 5 (“The term ‘United States’, as used in

this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular,

subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”). Nor does

he contest that the court below had jurisdiction over his case. See Br. 28 n.18

(conceding that “all of the United States District Courts * * * obviously have

jurisdiction over offenses defined in the federal criminal code”).4