Embed Size (px)
[…] showing be made to a neutral magistrate, but it does not require that law
enforcement officers seek a warrant to gain access to these non-content records.
18 U.S.C. § 2703(c), (d) (2012). Instead, the government may obtain “a record or
other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of [an electronic
communication service or a remote computing service] (not including the contents
Case: 16-10109, 08/11/2016, ID: 10084637, DktEntry: 11, Page 16 of 67
8
of communications)” either through a warrant or “a court order.” 18 U.S.C. §
2703(c)(1). To obtain a court order, the government must “offer[] specific and
articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that . . . the
records or other information sought[] are relevant and material to an ongoing
criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). The information that the
government may obtain under such an order includes a subscriber’s name and
address, “telephone connection records,” and “records of session times and
durations.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2)(A)-(C).
B. Calvin Sneed’s Murder