Embed Size (px)
[…] determine if the intrusion was reasonable.” King, 133 S. Ct. at 1970 (internal
quotation marks omitted).
In this context, Congress has balanced those concerns through the Stored
Communications Act, which authorizes a phone company to disclose to law
enforcement call records and historical cell-site information upon receipt of either
a Rule 41 search warrant (18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(A)), or a Section 2703(d) court
order supported by a finding that reasonable grounds exist to conclude that the
records are relevant and material to an investigation (18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(B) &
(d)). Pursuant to Section 2703(d), to obtain an order for a phone company’s
records, it is enough for the government to provide “specific and articulable facts
showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [records] are relevant
and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” See In re Application of United
States for an Order Directing a Provider of Electronic Communication Serv. To
Disclose Records, 620 F.3d at 313 (“this standard is a lesser one than probable
cause”).
Although the Section 2703(d) standard is not directly at issue here because