Embed Size (px)
[…] the state judge’s assessment that the affidavit established a fair probability that
Antonio’s call records and location data would provide evidence related to the
crime. Messerschmidt v. Millender, 132 S. Ct. 1235, 1249 (2012). Put another
way, the affidavit presented a “colorable argument” for probable cause. See
United States v. Underwood, 725 F.3d 1076, 1085 (9th Cir. 2013); Luong, 470
F.3d at 903.
In addition, it was reasonable for the officers to assume that if the trial judge
found probable cause, at a minimum the facts in the affidavit satisfied the Section
2703(d) standard (“specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that the [records] are relevant and material to an ongoing
criminal investigation”) for a court order authorizing the collection of phone
records. The affidavit establishes reasonable grounds to believe that the
whereabouts of everyone in the immediate Gilton family on the night of the
Case: 16-10109, 08/11/2016, ID: 10084637, DktEntry: 11, Page 62 of 67
54