kamel-elshandidy
[…] AS v. Partenreederei Hannah Blumenthal [1983] 1 Lloyds Rep. 103 29 See Treitel, G. H., op.cit p. 52. 30 For example where an obligation to pay has not arisen, parties are discharged. See Appleby v. Myers (1867) L.R. 2 P.C. 651. 31 Law Reform Frustrated Contracts) Act, 1943. 32 Ibid. Sec. 2(5)(c).
33 See Treitel, G. H., op.cit., p. 416. 34 See Firoozmand, M. R., supra p. 194 35 Ibid.
11
3.3 Force Majeure and the Doctrine of Impracticability under Article 2-615 of
the UCC
3.3.1 Nature and Origin
Excused performance of contractual obligations is provided for under U.S law via
Article 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The article provides that:
“Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to
the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or
non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b)
and (c) is not in breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the
non-occurrence of which was the basic assumption on which the contract was
made or by compliance in good faith with any foreign or domestic
governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid”36
The operative word in this provision is the word impracticable which operates to
excuse the seller37 from performance of its obligations where his ability to so perform
has been affected.38
The U.S. Restatement (Second) of Contracts also makes provision for the doctrine of