Forged Stainless Steel Flanges From India and Taiwan Investigation Nos. 731-TA-639 and 640 (Second Review) Publication 3827 December 2005
[…] There have been no duty absorption findings by Commerce with respect to theorders under review. See CR/PR at I-5. The statute further provides that the presence or absence of any factor thatthe Commission is required to consider shall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect to theCommission’s determination. 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(5). While the Commission must consider all factors, no one

(continued...)

13

86 87 The statute states that “the Commission shall consider that the effects of revocation or terminationmay not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.”88 According tothe SAA, a “reasonably foreseeable time” will vary from case-to-case, but normally will exceed the“imminent” timeframe applicable in a threat of injury analysis in original investigations.”89 90