Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1 (1987)
[…] physical calamity;

    "B. The employee is covered by an express contract providing for severance

     pay;

    "C. That employee accepts employment at the new location; or 

    "D. That employee has been employed by the employer for less than 3 years."

    Section 625-B(1)(A) defines "covered establishment" as a facility that employs

    100 or more persons, while § 625-B(1)(F) defines "relocation" as the removal

    of all or substantially all operations at least 100 miles away from their original

    location.

    Section 625-B(5) of the Maine statute provides in relevant part:

    "5. Suits by the director. The director is authorized to supervise the payment of 

    the unpaid severance pay owing to any employee under this section. The

    director may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover 

    the amount of any unpaid severance pay. The right provided by subsection 4 to

     bring an action by or on behalf of any employee, and of any employee to

     become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall terminate upon the filing of a

    complaint by the director in an action under this subsection, unless the action is

    dismissed without prejudice by the director. . . ."

     Ninety-three employees of the plant are eligible for lump-sum payments

    circumventing congressional intent, clearly expressed in § 1144, to pre-empt all

    state laws that relate to employee benefit plans. For that reason, I dissent.

    1

    2

    3