Fort Halifax Packing Co. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1 (1987)
[…] the potential for the type of conflicting regulation of benefit plans that ERISA pre-emption was intended to prevent.9 As a result, pre-emption of the Maine

    law would not serve the purpose for which ERISA's preemption provision was

    enacted.

    23 The third answer to appellant's argument is that the Maine statute not only fails

    to implicate the concerns of ERISA's pre-emption provision, it fails to implicatethe regulatory concerns of ERISA itself. The congressional declaration of 

     policy, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1001, states that ERISA was enacted because

    Congress found it desirable that "disclosure be made and safeguards be

     provided with respect to the establishment, operation, and administration of 

    [employee benefit] plans." § 1001(a). Representative Dent, the House sponsor 

    of the legislation, represented that ERISA's fiduciary standards "will prevent

    abuses of the special responsibilities borne by those dealing with plans." 120

    Cong.Rec. 29197 (1974).