Forty Years of Codification of Estates and Trusts Law
[…] A few states havestatutes that impose a writing requirement for lifetime trusts of personal property as well.E.g., IND. CODE § 30-4-2-1(a) (2000); W. VA. CODE § 36-1-6 (2005); see also FLA. STAT. ANN. §737.111(1) (West 2005) (providing that Itihe testamentary aspects of a trust defined ins. 731.201(34) [meaning provisions that dispose "of the trust property on or after the deathof the settlor"] are invalid unless the trust is executed by the grantor with the formalitiesrequired for the execution of a will"); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS § 7-1.17(a) (McKinney 2002)(requiring every lifetime trust to be in writing and "executed and acknowledged by the initialcreator and, unless such creator is the sole trustee, by at least one trustee thereof.., or, inlieu thereof, executed in the presence of two witnesses who shall affix their signatures to thetrust instrument").

The neglect of statutory execution formalities for will substitutes may seem hard toexplain because will substitutes dispose ofvast amounts ofwealth.