michaelleeroberts
[…] TFCCU account so that point of sale data can be matched to deposits so as to guard
against the use of Type 1 member accounts by money launderers or unregulated cannabis
dealers. All payments out of Type 1 accounts will be required to be on a pre-approved
vendor list approved by TFCCU's AML Compliance Unit, failing which a hold is to be
placed on any non-approved payment to allow its reported purpose to be investigated by
TFCCU's Compliance Unit. TFCCU’s Type 1 and Type 2 members would be expected to
pay for the cost of this enhanced form of AML compliance through monthly fees.
112. 12 C.F.R. §741.3(f), entitled “Letter of disapproval” states: “A credit
union whose application for share insurance is disapproved shall receive a letter stating
the reasons for such disapproval, a citation of authority for such disapproval, and
suggested methods by which the applying credit union may correct its deficiencies and
thereby qualify for insurance.”
Case 1:15-cv-01634-REB Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 40 of 78
8/20/2019 Fourth Corner Credit Union v. National Credit Union Administration
41/78
41
113. In violation of its own regulation (12 C.F.R. §741.3(f)), the NCUA Board