michaelleeroberts
[…] 23. The power to charter a credit union is reserved to the states under the
Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. U.S. CONST. amend X. This
reservation of power creates a bedrock level of state sovereignty upon which the federal
government cannot impinge.
24.
The Federal government has control over two key aspects of the dual
banking system pertinent to these proceedings: (1) depository insurance; and (2) access to
the Federal Reserve payments system.
The Need for Share Deposit Insurance.
25. Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(1) “[e]ach credit union shall apply for
insurance on its shares and deposits as provided by the national credit union
administration board under section 201 of the ‘Federal Credit Union Act’, 12 U.S.C. sec.
1781, or comparable insurance approved by the commissioner.”
26. Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(3) “[n]o credit union shall be granted a
charter by the commissioner unless such credit union has applied for insurance on its
shares and deposits as provided in this section.”
27. The credit union system is a labyrinth of financial institutions and
cooperatives as well as administrative and regulatory agencies on both the state and
federal levels. The first credit unions were organized under state law, and are governed
12 Id.