Embed Size (px)
[…] suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored, compiled, or
memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in
writing if:
(A) the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the
circumstances to keep the information secret; and
(B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from
not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper
means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or
use of the information.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(6). The claimant must also demonstrate that it is “the
person or entity in whom or in which rightful, legal, or equitable title to, or the right to enforce
rights in, the trade secret is reposed.” Id. § 134A.002(3-a).
If a TUTSA claimant demonstrates that the information it seeks to protect meets the
statutory definition of “trade secret,” it must then show that the defendant misappropriated the
trade secret. Id. § 134A.002(3); Morrison v. Profanchik, No. 05-17-01281-CV, 2019 WL 3798182,