Embed Size (px)
[…] assist or accelerate its own research and development, and that this evidence supports a
misappropriation finding under a “use” theory. See id. § 134A.002(3)(B)(ii)(b); Bohnsack v.
Varco, L.P., 668 F.3d 262, 279 (5th Cir. 2012); see also Univ. Computing Co. v. Lykes-Youngstown
Corp., 504 F.2d 518, 538–39 (5th Cir. 1974). HouseCanary also contends “there is abundant
evidence” that TSI acquired the trade secrets through misrepresentation and that this evidence
supports a misappropriation finding under an “improper means” theory. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE §§ 134A.002(3)(A), 134A.002(2). Even if we assume these assertions are true,
however, the jury was also instructed that “improper means” includes bribery, espionage, and
“breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit
discovery of a trade secret.” This instruction tracks TUTSA’s definition of “improper means” and
is therefore a correct statement of law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(2); Columbia,
284 S.W.3d at 855. But HouseCanary conceded at oral argument that there is no evidence TSI