Embed Size (px)
[…] the jury issues that have no basis in the law or the evidence.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
04-10-00044-CV
- 19 -
Similarly, the “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use,
or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret” instruction should have been omitted from the charge.
Under the plain language of both TUTSA and the court’s charge in this case, TSI needed to acquire
the trade secrets as a result of the alleged breaches to support a misappropriation finding. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3)(A) (“‘Misappropriation’ means: (A) acquisition of a trade
secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired
by improper means[.]”) (emphasis added). A post-acquisition breach of a confidentiality or non-
disclosure agreement—the only breaches HouseCanary presented evidence of here—“is irrelevant
to the method by which [TSI] obtained access to the trade secrets in the first instance” and thus