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10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 1/22
2005 Focus
Report a problem with this article2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004
KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay KA: Introduction
KA1 KOEO DTC P0230: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY
FP Relay connector disconnected.Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to KA2 .REPAIR the open circuit.
KA2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
Refer to the pin numbers indicated on the FP relay. There will be either a pin 1 or pin 85.Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. Onemeasurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than10,000 ohms.
Are all resistance checks OK?
Yes No
GO to KA3 . INSTALL a new FP relay.
KA3 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 2/22
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FP Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to KA4 .REPAIR the short circuit.
KA4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA5 . REPAIR the short circuit.
KA5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
FP FP - Pin 80
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA6 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA6 CHECK FOR KOEO DTCS:
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 3/22
Check for KOEO DTCs:
Are DTCs P0231 or P0232 present?
Yes No
GO to KA7 .INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
KA7 CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM
PCM connector connected.FP Relay connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.
Is the PID state FAULT?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
GO to KA8 .
KA8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING THE ENGINE
Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.While observing the PID, crank the engine.
Does the PID display indicate a fault during crank?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
Key in OFF position.
Fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness andPCM.
GO to KA9 .
KA9 IS DTC P0231 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?
Check for KOEO DTCs:
Is DTC P0231 present?
Yes No
GO to KA22 .DTC P0232 is present
GO to KA10 .
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 4/22
KA10 KOEO DTC P0232: DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KA11 . GO to KA16 .
KA11 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF
Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which canbe heard from outside the vehicle.
Is fuel pump OFF with the key on?
Yes No
GO to KA13 . GO to KA12 .
KA12 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED
FP Relay connector disconnected.Key in ON position.
Is fuel pump OFF with the key on?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FP relay.REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
(FPPWR/FPM circuit)
KA13 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR FPM - Pin 40
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA14 . REPAIR the open circuit.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 5/22
(fault is between splice and PCM)
KA14 WAS KOEO DTC P0231 PRESENT?
Check for KOEO DTCs:
Is DTC P0231 present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
GO to KA15 .
KA15 CHECK THE FPM PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM
PCM connector connected.FP Relay connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
Is the PID state OFF?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
The fault is not present at this time
The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
KA16 CHECK IF INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF TRIPPED
Is the IFS switch tripped?
Yes No
RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA17 .
KA17 CHECK THE INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF
IFS connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side
FPPWR-A FPPWR-B
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA18 . INSTALL a new IFS.
KA18 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR-A FPPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA19 .
REPAIR the open circuit.
CHECK for an open circuit between IFS and FPMsplice
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for additionalinformation.
KA19 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
FP connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPGND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Yes No
GO to KA20 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA20 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR FPPWR-B
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA21 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA21 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR FPGND
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No
The fuel pump circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new FP.
KA22 KOEO DTC P0231: WAS KOEO DTC P0230 ALSO PRESENT?
Check for KOEO DTCs:
Is DTC P0230 present?
Yes No
GO to KA1 . GO to KA23 .
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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KA23 DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KA13 . GO to KA24 .
KA24 CHECK IF IFS TRIPPED
Is the IFS switch tripped?
Yes No
RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA25 .
KA25 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE FP RELAY
FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the voltage between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
B+ Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
GO to KA26 .
B+ circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the relatedfuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If thefuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for shortto ground before replacing.
KA26 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPPWR Ground
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FP relay. REPAIR the open circuit.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 9/22
(The open is between the splice and the FP relay)
KA27 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: IS A CONTINUOUS DTC P0230 PRESENT?
Check for continuous memory DTCs:
Is DTC P0230 present?
Yes No
GO to KA30 . GO to KA28 .
KA28 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT
Note: Be aware that P0232 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset, or if power is supplied tothe FP PWR circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off (fuel pump prime procedure willproduce this).
Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following: The FPM PID will turnON when a fault is indicated.
Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FP RLY and the FP.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP GND.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FPPWRcircuit.Lightly tap on the FP, IFS, and FP RLY to simulate road shock.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
Key in OFF position.
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
KA29 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B
FP - Pin 80 Ground
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPM - Pin 40 Ground
The FP will turn on and voltage will be greater than 10 V.Check for an indication of a fault while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when afault is detected.
Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ supply to the FPR.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP PWR circuit between the FPR and the FPM splice.Lightly tap on the FPR to simulate road shock.
Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the FPR and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
KA30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and the FPR.Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and theFPR.Lightly tap on the FPR to simulate road shock.Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the PCM connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage. Repair orclean as necessary.Visually inspect the FPR connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage. Repair orclean as necessary.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Is a concern present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
KA31 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0230: CHECK FOR FP CIRCUIT CYCLING AT THE PDJB
Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.
Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FP circuit.Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
FP Negative terminal
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PDJB Connector, Harness Side Point B
GND Ground
Key in ON position.Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Command the outputs OFF.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?
Yes No
GO to KA32 .Key in OFF position.
GO to KA33 .
KA32 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE THROUGH FP RLY AT PDJB
Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
FP Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new PDJB.
KA33 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FP Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to KA34 .REPAIR the short circuit.
KA34 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA35 . REPAIR the short circuit.
KA35 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
FP FP - Pin 80
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA36 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA36 KOEO DTCS P0231 OR P0232: CHECK FOR DTCS
Is KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 also present?
Yes No
GO to KA37 .INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
KA37 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM
Note: The following step(s) monitor the FPF PID to indicate if a fault is detected in the FP circuit in thePCM.
PCM connector connected.PDJB connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.
Is the PID state FAULT?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
GO to KA38 .
KA38 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING THE ENGINE
Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while cranking the engine.
Does the PID display indicate a fault during crank?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Key in OFF position.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Electrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM). GO to KA39 .
KA39 IS KOEO DTC P0231 ALSO PRESENT?
Was KOEO DTC P0231 also present?
Yes No
GO to KA56 .DTC P0232 is present
GO to KA40 .
KA40 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0232: DOES THE ENGINE START?
Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.
Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KA41 . GO to KA49 .
KA41 VERIFY THAT FP IS OFF
Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which canbe heard from outside the vehicle.
Is FP OFF with the key on?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to KA45 .
Key in OFF position.
GO to KA42 .
KA42 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
PDJB connector disconnected.Key in ON position.
Is FP OFF with the key on?
Yes No
GO to KA43 . REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
KA43 CHECK FOR FPR CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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PDJB connector connected.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.
Is FP OFF with the key on?
Yes No
GO to KA44 . INSTALL a new PDJB.
KA44 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
PDJB connector connected.PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.
Is FP OFF with the key on?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
KA45 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB
Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Component Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Component Side
FPM FPPWR-A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA46 .REPAIR the open circuit.
INSTALL a new PDJB.
KA46 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side
FPM - Pin 40 FPM
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA47 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA47 WAS KOEO DTC P0231 PRESENT?
Was KOEO DTC P0231 present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
DTC P0232 is present
GO to KA48 .
KA48 CHECK THE FPM PID
PCM connector connected.PDJB connector disconnected.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
Is the PID state OFF?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).
KA49 CHECK IF IFS TRIPPED
Is the IFS switch tripped?
Yes No
RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA50 .
KA50 CHECK THE IFS SWITCH
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Inertia Switch connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side
FPPWR-A FPPWR-B
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA51 . INSTALL a new IFS.
KA51 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB
Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Component Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Component Side
FPM FPPWR-A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA52 .REPAIR the open circuit.
INSTALL a new PDJB.
KA52 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR-A FPPWR-A
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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GO to KA53 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA53 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
FP connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPGND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA54 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA54 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR-A FPPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA55 . REPAIR the open circuit.
KA55 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FP
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side
FPPWR FPGND
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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All FP circuit checks are OK
Disregard DTC P0232 at this time
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new FP.
KA56 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0231: WAS KOEO DTC P0230 ALSO PRESENT?
Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.
Check the PCM for KOEO DTCs:
Is DTC P0230 present?
Yes No
GO to KA46 . GO to KA57 .
KA57 KOEO DTC P0231: DOES THE ENGINE START?
Does the engine start?
Yes No
GO to KA46 . GO to KA58 .
KA58 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP FUSE
Check the FP fuse.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
CHECK for damage to the wiring.
CHECK for a damaged or seized motor.
If OK, INSTALL a new FP fuse.
GO to KA59 .
KA59 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB
Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Measure the voltage between:
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPPWR-A Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
All fuel pump circuit checks are OK
Disregard DTC P0232 at this time
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.
INSTALL a new PDJB.
KA60 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.
Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and the PDJB.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the PCM and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.Visually inspect the PDJB and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
KA61 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT
Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )
FPPWR-A Ground
Observe the voltage for an indication of a fault while completing the following: Voltage drops suddenlywhen a fault is detected. Be aware that Output Test Mode turns off the FP after a calibrated time. If thishappens, command the outputs on again to continue testing.
Lightly tap on the FP FUSE to simulate road shock.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .
KA62 KOEO DTC P0232: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT
Check for self-test DTCs:
Is DTC P0230 present?
Yes No
GO to KA60 . GO to KA63 .
KA63 KOEO DTC P0232: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT
Note: Be aware that P0232 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset, or if power is supplied tothe FP PWR circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off (fuel pump prime procedure willproduce this).
Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPPWR pin at the PDJB and the FP.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP GND.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the PDJB and the PCM.Lightly tap on the FP to simulate road shock.
10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic
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Lightly tap on the IFS to simulate road shock.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.
Key in OFF position.
Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
GO to Z1 .