Fraud complaint against David Green, Green Law Group
[…] conditions" of Plaintiffs' mortgages.

506. Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs for a sum of money of not less than the

actual fee Plaintiffs paid to Defendants, up to four times such sum, as per N. Y. Banking

Law § 598(5).

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of N.Y. Banking Law § 590-b (Responsibilities of Mortgage Brokers)

(By All Plainti((s against Defendant Green)

120

Page 121: Fraud complaint against David Green, Green Law Group

507. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained above.

508. Under N.Y. Banking Law § 590-b(1), individuals or entities registered as

"mortgage brokers," as that term is defined in § 590(1)(g), shall, "with respect to any

transaction, including any practice, or course of business in connection with the

transaction, in which the mortgage broker solicits, processes, places, or negotiates a home

loan: act in the borrower's interest; act with reasonable skill, care and diligence; [and] act

in good faith and with fair dealing."

509. Any mortgage broker "found by a preponderance of evidence" to have

failed to "act in the borrower's interest," "act with reasonable skill, care and diligence,"

or "act in good faith and with fair dealing" is liable to the borrower for actual damages

pursuant to § 590-b(3).