Fraud complaint against David Green, Green Law Group
[…] 68. The contract also included the following contradictory provision:

"If Client wishes to cancel the retainer, discharges Counsel, or in any way terminates the relationship after the case has been accepted by Counsel, the retainer is fully chargeable to the client, regardless of whether we ultimately receive [results]."

69. When they were presented with a contract, "retainer agreement," or other

type of written or oral demand for upfront payments, Plaintiffs were unaware of their

legal rights and options. Section 265-b prohibits individuals providing services in

connection with "distressed home loans" from engaging in various activities, including

"charging for or accepting any payment for consulting services before the full completion

of all such services." N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-b.

70. Once Plaintiffs agreed to engage Defendants' services and paid the

required "refundable" fee, many of them received a "Getting Started" enrollment package,

including a "retainer" agreement, a checklist of documents needed by Defendants to