Frbr1 contractssuperintendent simonson
[…] SUPERINTENDENT shall also be entitled to receive the general and vacation leave compensation as defined in Paragraph ___ of this Agreement. SUPERINTENDENT understands and agrees that his acceptance of monies paid pursuant to this paragraph shall constitute his sole legal remedy relative to all compensation and benefits to which he might otherwise have been entitled under this Agreement.

Page 58: Frbr1 contractssuperintendent simonson

Termination: For Cause

•  A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22): “For violations that are cause for dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3 of this title shall apply. The filing of a timely request for a hearing suspends the imposition of a suspension without pay or a dismissal pending completion of the hearing.”

•  If the Board wishes to terminate the contract “for cause” during the contract term, Board must provide (1) notice; (2) statement of reason/statement of charges; and (3) the right to a due process hearing.