• Upload
[…] motions. See Appellee’s App. at 91 (“There’s no objection to [the motion in limine] on the

part of the defendant, Your Honor.”); id. at 92 (“There’s no objection to [the motion to

strike]. This is a comparative fault case.”). The trial court granted the motions.

In his motion for judgment on the evidence and to correct error, as well as on appeal,

Dennerline has asserted that the Commissioner received over $7 million in settlements from

various nonparties and that he is “entitled to a set-off because Ind. Code § 27-9-3-9(b) does

not allow a windfall recovery in excess of IDOI’s liquidated damages.” Appellants’ Br. at

42; see Ind. Code § 27-9-3-9(b)(13) (stating that liquidator may “[p]rosecute any action that

may exist in behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, or shareholders of the insurer

against any director or officer of the insurer, or any other person.”). Dennerline contends that

“[b]ecause the statute only allows the liquidator the right to assert the claims of third parties

on behalf of the insolvent insurer, he cannot recover more than the amount of those claims.”

Appellants’ Br. at 44-45.